Panel report - World Trade Organization
[…] para. 91.

305

Mexico's response to Panel question No. 48, para. 131; United States' second written submission,

Mexico's first written submission, paras. 121-36. Mexico's first written submission, para. 202. 307 Mexico's first oral statement, para. 23; Mexico's first written submission, para. 200. 308 Mexico's first written submission, para. 202. 309 Mexico's response to Panel question No. 52, paras. 141-142; Mexico's second written submission, para. 196. 306

WT/DS381/R Page 149 7.122 The introductory paragraph of subsection (d)(1) of the Dolphin Protection Consumer Information Act, Title 16, Section 1385, establishes the following: "(d)

LABELLING STANDARD

(1) It is a violation of section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45) for any producer, importer, exporter, distributor, or seller of any tuna product that is exported from or offered for sale in the United States to include on the label of that product the term 'dolphin-safe' or any other term or symbol that falsely claims or suggests that the tuna contained in the product were harvested using a method of fishing that is not harmful to dolphins if the product contains tuna harvested …" (emphasis added) 7.123 The fishing techniques in connection with specific geographical areas that do not qualify for the use of a dolphin-safe designation on the product label are then described in various subparagraphs. 7.124 We understand this provision as establishing requirements in