Panel report - World Trade Organization
[…] WT/DS381/R Page 136 of goods: "tuna" and "tuna products". They regulate the "tuna products" containing "tuna" that can be labelled as dolphin-safe.227 As noted above, the DPCIA defines "tuna products" in Section 1385(c)(5) as "food items which contains tuna and which has been processed for retail sale, except perishable sandwiches, salads, or other products with a shelf life of less than 3 days".228 7.61 Section 216.3 of Title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations identifies the definitions applicable to Section 216, and makes the following cross-reference: "in addition to the definitions contained in the MMPA and unless the context otherwise require, in this part 216 ... 'Tuna product' means any food product processed for retail sale and intended for human or animal consumption that contains an item listed in Section 216.24(f)(2)(i) or (ii), but does not include perishable items with a shelf life of less than 3 days." Pursuant to Section 216.24(f)(2)(i) and (ii), tuna products are those products containing one of the listed species of tuna. By virtue of Section 216.3, this definition applies to the regulations challenged by Mexico, i.e.