Panel report - World Trade Organization
[…] The requirement that the tuna must not be caught using the dolphin set method automatically disqualifies Mexican tuna products from using a dolphin-safe label even though such tuna is dolphin-safe under the AIDCP. Application outside of the ETP 4.218 The dolphin-safe standard that the United States applies to tuna harvested outside the ETP is that "no purse seine net was intentionally deployed on or to encircle dolphins during the fishing trip". Outside the ETP there is no requirement to certify that no dolphins were killed or seriously injured while fishing for tuna. 4.219 16 U.S.C. § 1385(d) separates tuna caught outside the ETP into the following categories: (i) caught on the high seas by a vessel engaged in driftnet fishing; (ii) caught using purse seine nets "in a fishery in which the Secretary has determined that a regular and significant association occurs between dolphins and tuna; (iii) caught using purse seine nets "in any other fishery", and (iv) caught without use of purse seine nets in a fishery "identified by the Secretary as having a regular and significant mortality or serious injury of dolphins". Although not expressly mentioned in the statute, for tuna caught