Panel report - World Trade Organization
[…] As a preliminary matter, we must clarify what products are to be compared for the purposes of this analysis. Products at issue 7.228 In its request for the establishment of a panel, Mexico refers to measures concerning the importation, marketing and sale of tuna and tuna products.381 In its first written submission, Mexico similarly identified the subject products as tuna and tuna products, and analysed the likeness under Article III:4 of Mexican and US tuna and tuna products.382 7.229 In this context, Mexico explained that "tuna" includes all species of tuna purchased by canneries for processing into tuna products including yellowfin, albacore, and skipjack, and "tuna products" are defined in Section 1385(c)(5) as "a food item which contains tuna and which has been processed for retail sale, except perishable sandwiches, salads, or other products with a shelf life of less than 3 days".383 The most common form of tuna products, Mexico explained, is "tuna in retailready cans or pouches."384 7.230 With reference to a US court decision, Mexico further explained that fresh tuna caught by US flag vessels in international waters is of US origin, tuna caught by Mexican vessels is of