Panel report - World Trade Organization
[…] submission, paras. 7, 36, 133. 611 Subsection 1385(d)(1)(A) of the US dolphin-safe provisions. 612 See para. 2.12 above. 613 Subsections 1385(d)(1)(C), 1385(d)(2) and 1385(h) of the US dolphin-safe provisions. 614 Subsections 1385(d)(1)(B) of the US dolphin-safe provisions. 615 As described in Section II.F of this Report, an "alternative label" under the DPCIA is a dolphin-safe label developed by private individuals or companies, that is in compliance with the dolphin-safe labelling requirements, but does not reproduce the official mark developed by the US Secretary of Commerce. 616 Subsections 1385(d)(3)(A) of the US dolphin-safe provisions. 617 The second finding of the US Congress expressly indicates that "the United States to support a worldwide ban on high seas driftnet fishing, in part because of the harmful effects that such driftnets have on marine mammals, including dolphins" (emphasis added).