Panel report - World Trade Organization
[…] It also briefly describes the "dolphin-safe" scheme established under the Agreement on the International Dolphin Conservation Program (AIDCP). B.

SCOPE OF APPLICATION OF THE DPCIA PROVISIONS

2.3 The Dolphin Protection Consumer Information Act (DPCIA) is codified in Title 16, Section 1385 of the United States Code (USC). Regulations promulgated in accordance with the DPCIA are codified in Title 50, Section 216 of the Federal Regulations. The core of the US "dolphin-safe" labelling scheme is contained in subsection 1385(d)(1)-(3) of the DPCIA. Paragraph (d) of Section 1385 of the DPCIA provisions regulates the use of the term "dolphin-safe" when it appears on tuna products.2 This provision establishes, in relevant part, the following: "(1) It is a violation of section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 USC 45) for any producer, importer, exporter, distributor, or seller of any tuna product that is exported from or offered for sale in the United States to include on the label of that product the term "dolphin-safe" or any other term or symbol that falsely claims or suggests that the tuna contained in the product were harvested using a method of fishing that is not harmful to dolphins if the product contains tuna harvested-2