Panel report - World Trade Organization
[…] The provisions of the DPCIA relate specifically to two types 224

Mexico's first written submission, para. 196. United States' first written submission, para. 128. 226 Appellate Body Report, EC – Asbestos, para. 70. See also Appellate Body Report, EC – Sardines, paras. 176 and 180. 225

WT/DS381/R Page 136 of goods: "tuna" and "tuna products". They regulate the "tuna products" containing "tuna" that can be labelled as dolphin-safe.227 As noted above, the DPCIA defines "tuna products" in Section 1385(c)(5) as "food items which contains tuna and which has been processed for retail sale, except perishable sandwiches, salads, or other products with a shelf life of less than 3 days".228 7.61 Section 216.3 of Title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations identifies the definitions applicable to Section 216, and makes the following cross-reference: "in addition to the definitions contained in the MMPA and unless the context otherwise require, in this part 216 ... 'Tuna product'