Panel report - World Trade Organization
[…] Paragraph (c) of Section 1385 defines the term "tuna product" as "a food item which contains tuna and which has been processed for retail sale, except perishable sandwiches, salads, or other products with a shelf life of less than 3 days".5 2.6 Subparagraph (d)(1) of Section 1385 of the DPCIA prohibits that tuna products carry the term "dolphin-safe" or "or any other term or symbol that falsely claims or suggests that the tuna contained in the product were harvested using a method of fishing that is not harmful to dolphins", unless certain conditions establish by the DPCIA provisions themselves are met.6 The conditions that must be fulfilled by tuna products in order to use the term "dolphin-safe" or make any analogous claims vary depending on the manner in which the tuna contained in those products was caught.7 2.7