POLST Article - SSRN papers
[…] See, e.g., supra note 162.

.

165

See, e.g., supra text accompanying notes 113-115 (describing the Washington Department of Health’s

use of a state statue assuring immunity to medical personnel who follow advance directives as part of its authority to approve a POLST program). 166

MEISEL & CERMINARA, supra note 23, § 7.10[E] at 7-150.

167

See, e.g., La. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 07-0289, 2007 WL 4370329 (La.A.G.).

168

See., e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 765.109(a) (providing for immunity from criminal prosecution, civil liability

and administrative sanction “as a result of carrying out a health care decision made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter [on advance directives].” 169

See supra note 16 and text accompanying notes 23-28.

43