professional responsibility section fall 2007 newsletter fall 2007
[…] (c) Disclosure made in a state proceeding. — When the disclosure is made in a state proceeding and is not the subject of a state-court order concerning waiver, the disclosure does not operate as a waiver in a federal proceeding if the disclosure:

(2) “work-product protection” means the protection that applicable law provides for tangible material (or its intangible equivalent) prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial. The direct transmission of Rule 502 to Congress is a first. Under 28 U.S.C. 2074(b), which was enacted in 1988, any “rule creating, abolishing or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress.” This is the first time that 2074(b) has ever been invoked, because the Judicial Conference has not sent a proposed privilege rule to Congress since §2074(b) was enacted. Unlike other proposed rules of evidence, therefore, inaction by Congress will not result in automatic adoption of the rule.