Protecting Private Security-Related Information from Disclosure by ...
[…] 49 C.F.R. §§ 15.5(a)(2) & (3), 1520.5(a) (2) & (3). As with the statutes authorizing the rules, the regulatory definition of SSI also generally includes information the disclosure of which would “[c]onstitute an unwarranted invasion of privacy.” Id. §§ 15.5(a)(1), 1520.5(a)(1). 120 Id. §§ 15.5(b)(5), 1520.5(b)(5) (emphasis in original). 121 Id. §§ 15.5(b)(7), 1520.5(b)(7) (emphasis in original). 122 Id. §§ 15.3, 1520.3. They also include “transportation-related automated system[s] or network[s] for information processing, control and communications.” Id. 123 Id. §§ 15.5(b)(1), 1520.5(b)(1) (emphasis in original). 124 Id. §§ 15.5(b)(6), 1520.5(b)(6) (emphasis in original). 119

31

Protection of Facility Security Information December 10, 2004

• •





“Security measures. Specific details of aviation or maritime transportation security measures, both operational and technical, whether applied directly by the Federal government or another person . . . .”125 “Security training materials.