protecting the right to effective assistance of capital ... - SSRN papers
[…] This Part examines each issue in turn. A. The Monitoring Entity Two basic alternatives exist with respect to who should perform the actual monitoring function: the courts or an entity independent of the courts. Perhaps not surprisingly, states appear to prefer the courts as the monitoring entity.129 The American Bar Association, on the other hand, recommends that

129. Florida requires the postconviction court to monitor counsel’s performance. FLA. STAT . ANN . § 27.711(12) (West Supp. 2003) (“The court shall monitor the performance of assigned counsel to ensure that the capital defendant is receiving quality representation. The court shall also receive and evaluate allegations that are made regarding the performance of assigned counsel.”). Colorado and Texas, both of which appear to authorize some form of postconviction monitoring, similarly rely on postconviction courts to perform the monitoring function.