Recasting Privacy Torts in a Spaceless World
[…] Subject matter that the Restatement declared “normally entirely private” is no longer necessarily the source of either tangible or dignitary harm on OSNs. As one commentator observed, the prized public attention sought by many digital natives “doesn’t have to be positive,” as demonstrated by the case of a man who bit the head off a mouse for a YouTube video and another who “farted to the tune of ‘Jingle Bells’”134 to gain net notoriety. Consider also the many cases involv128. Campus Commc’ns, Inc. v. Teresa Earnhardt, 821 So. 2d 388 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002). 129. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 406.135(4)(a) (West 2003) (“The court, upon a showing of good cause, may issue an order authorizing any person to view or copy a photograph or video recording of an autopsy or to listen to or copy an audio recording of an autopsy and may prescribe any restrictions or stipulations that the court deems appropriate.”). 130. See The Mao Zedong Mausoleum, http://www.beijingmadeeasy.com/beijingattractions/the-mao-zedong-mausoleum (last visited Dec. 1, 2007). 131. See C. SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS, THE LIVES OF THE TWELVE CAESARS: THE LIFE OF CLAUDIUS 64–65 (1914).