Romans v. Texas Instruments, Inc.
[…] Rather, it is clear that the danger here arose only when the SCDS was integrated into Ford vehicles under the three conditions set forth above. As discussed in further detail below, Romans' evidence does not establish that the SCDS was defective in any way apart from its use in the - 13 -

Madison CA2013-04-012 Expedition designed by Ford. i. Manufacture or Construction Defect {¶ 33} Under R.C. 2307.74, a product is defective in manufacture or construction if, "when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer * * *." {¶ 34} Romans contends that the SCDS contained a manufacturing defect because it deviated from its own performance standard.