State v. Daniel W. Harr - Wisconsin Court System
[…] No. 96-2815-CR

Institution.” He was sentenced to two years (consecutive) on the second count and two years (concurrent) on the third. Harr appealed his sentence, arguing that the court has no statutory authority to impose a criminal sentence consecutive to a § 971.17, STATS., commitment. Trial courts have only such sentencing powers as the legislature has granted. Grobarchik v. State, 102 Wis.2d 461, 467, 307 N.W.2d 170, 174 (1981). Section 973.15(2), STATS., which authorizes imposition of consecutive and concurrent sentences, provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Except as provided in par. (b), the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.” (Emphasis added.) “Sentence” is defined as “‘the judgment of a court by which the court imposes the punishment or penalty provided by statute for the offense upon the person found guilty.’” Grobarchik, 102 Wis.2d at 468, 307 N.W.2d at 174 (quoted source omitted).