Stuart v. Weisflog's Showroom Gallery, Inc. - Wisconsin Court System
[…] 21

The Special Verdict questions submitted by the Stuarts are contained in Exhibit 107B. 22

See Special Verdict Question Nos. 8 (relating negligence in the Remodeling Architectural Contract) and (relating to negligence in the Remodeling Contract). 23

to 12

See Special Verdict Question Nos. 3 (relating to misrepresentation in the Remodeling Architectural Contract) and 15 (relating to misrepresentation in the Remodeling Contract). 18

No.

require a special meaning.

Id., ¶45.

2005AP886.pdr

If the words are plain

and unambiguous, we apply this meaning.

Id., ¶46.

Wisconsin

Stat. § 100.20(5) provides: Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss. Section 100.20(5) unambiguously requires that in order to obtain double damages and attorney fees, a claimant must show that he or she suffered "pecuniary loss" "because of" a violation of an "order issued" under § 100.20. ¶86

Wisconsin

Admin.

Code

§ ATCP

110.02

has

been