Stuart v. Weisflog's Showroom Gallery, Inc. - Wisconsin Court System
[…] the

circuit

court

court

of

with

instructions to hold a new trial on whether Weisflog should be held personally liable. ¶40

The HIPA envisions that a person, such as Weisflog,

may be personally liable given its plain language which reads: "'Seller' means a person engaged in the business of making or selling

home

partnerships, organization

improvements associations

or

entity,

agents and employees." added).

and

and

and

any

their

includes other

corporations,

form

officers,

of

business

representatives,

Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 110(5) (emphasis

Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) states: "Any person

suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person

of

any

order

issued

under

this

section

may

sue

for

damages therefore . . . and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee." (Emphasis added.) ¶41

We hold that a corporate employee may be personally

liable for acts, he or she takes on behalf of the corporate entity

that

employs

him

or

her,

that

violate

the

HIPA.

Accordingly, such violations may create personal liability for 16