The Brave New Path of Energy Federalism - Texas Law Review
[…] These statutes contain general policy statements regarding continued state regulation, as well as 60. See Joel B. Eisen, FERC’s Expansive Authority To Transform the Electric Grid, 49 U.C. DAVIS L. REV. 1783, 1795–96 (2016) (describing the ability to set wholesale rates and remedy discriminatory practices affecting wholesale rates as the pillars of FERC’s authority under the FPA). 61. See Natural Gas Act, ch. 556, § 4(a), 52 Stat. 821, 822 (1938) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 717c(a) (2012)) (“All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any natural-gas company for or in connection with the transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and all rules and regulations affecting or pertaining to such rates or charges, shall be just and reasonable, and any such rate or charge that is not just and reasonable is declared to be unlawful.”); id. § 5(a), 52 Stat. at 823–24 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 717d(a)) (“Whenever the Commission, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint of any State, municipality, State commission, or gas distributing company, shall find that any rate, charge, or classification