The Brave New Path of Energy Federalism - Texas Law Review
[…] This argument that New Deal-era energy statutes locked in an antiquated constitutional-federalism principle by simple virtue of adoption (with no other mention in the statute), however, was rejected in New York v. FERC.273 It is also inconsistent with the Court’s

268. Natural Gas Act, ch. 556, § 1(b), 52 Stat. 821, 821 (1938) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) (2012)) (“The provisions of this Act shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce . . . .”); Federal Power Act, ch. 687, sec. 213, § 201(b), 49 Stat. 838, 847 (1935) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1) (2012)) (“The provisions of this Part shall apply to the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of energy at wholesale in interstate commerce . . . .”). 269. See supra subpart II(A). 270. Natural Gas Act § 1(b), 52 Stat. at 821 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 717(b)) (“The provisions of this Act . . . shall not apply to . . . the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas.”); Federal Power Act, ch. 687, sec. 213, § 201(b), 49 Stat. at 848 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1)) (“[FERC] shall not have jurisdiction, except as specifically provided . . . over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over facilities used in local distribution or only the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter.”). 271. EPSA, 136 S. Ct. at 775. 272. See supra subpart I(A) (discussing Attleboro); see generally Post, supra note 4 (noting how 1920s Commerce Clause jurisprudence was premised on dual sovereignty). 273. See supra subpart III(A).

ROSSI.TOPRINTER (DO NOT DELETE)

440

12/2/2016 11:08 AM