The Brave New Path of Energy Federalism - Texas Law Review
[…] as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 824d(d) (2012)). 57. Id. at sec. 213, § 205(b), 49 Stat. at 851 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 824d(b) (2012)). 58. Id. at sec. 213, § 206(a), 49 Stat. at 852 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) (2012)). 59. Id. at sec. 213, § 205(a), 49 Stat. at 851 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 824d(a) (2012)) (“All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any public utility for or in connection with the transmission or sale of electric energy subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission . . . shall be just and reasonable . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. sec. 213 § 206(a), 49 Stat. at 852 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) (2012)) (“Whenever the Commission . . . shall find that any rate . . . for any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission . . . is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate . . . .” (emphasis added)).

ROSSI.TOPRINTER (DO NOT DELETE)

412

12/2/2016 11:08 AM

Texas Law Review

[Vol. 95:399