The Coercion of Trafficked Workers - USC Dornsife
[…] A1 - KIM.DOC

2011]

11/21/2010 2:36 PM

THE COERCION OF TRAFFICKED WORKERS

421

threats, “rather than any objective harm that would come to her.”55 The court concluded that Ingalls’s overall treatment of Jones subverted Jones’s free will, forcing her to comply with the deplorable working conditions.56 The court further opined that Jones’s apparent opportunities to escape did not preclude a finding of involuntary servitude. Rather, the fact that Jones did not leave the highly exploitive work situation emphasized her lack of meaningful “freedom of action.”57 In 1948, Congress passed 18 U.S.C. § 1584, a new involuntary-servitude statute authorizing criminal punishment of “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term.”58 Section 1584 did not specifically define involuntary servitude. It consolidated older antislavery statutes that addressed slavery-like practices beyond chattel slavery.