The Coercion of Trafficked Workers - USC Dornsife
[…] 154. Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-164, 119 Stat. 3558 (2006) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 18, 22, 42 U.S.C.). 155. William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-147, 122 Stat. 5044 (codified in scattered sections of 6, 8, 18, 22, 28, 42 U.S.C.). 156. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1375b–c (Supp. II 2008). 157. Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, 22 U.S.C. § 7102(9) (2006) (amended 2008) (defining sex trafficking as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act”). 158. Id. § 7102(3) (defining a commercial sex act as “any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person”). 159. Id. § 7102(8). 160. Hyland, supra note 29, at 31.

A1 - KIM.DOC (DO NOT DELETE)

438

11/21/2010 2:36 PM

IOWA LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 96:409

as slavery and peonage, as well as new forms of exploitation, such as sex trafficking and debt bondage.