the criminal law digest the criminal law digest
[…] Div.), certif. denied, 130 N.J. 597 (1992) (if a defendant can understand the nature and quality of his criminal acts, an involuntary intoxication defense would not apply, since the defendant could not be temporarily insane under the M’Naghten standard applicable to pathological and

involuntary intoxication); and see State v. Inglis, 304 N.J. Super. 207, 210 (Law Div. 1997) (because driving while intoxicated is not an offense under the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice, the Code’s defense of insanity is inapplicable to such a charge).

V. MENTAL DISEASE OR DEFECT A. Diminished Capacity N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, the diminished capacity statute, provides: “[e]vidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense.” Mental disease or defect is a separate concept from insanity. See State v. Nataluk, 316 N.J. Super. 336, 343 (App. Div. 1998). Diminished capacity describes a disease or defect of the mind that may negate the mental state that is an element of the offense charged. State v.