the criminal law digest the criminal law digest
[…] III. NOMINATIONS AND PETITIONS In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 19:34-2 makes it a misdemeanor punishable by up to a five year prison term

to “falsely make, falsely make oath to, or fraudulently deface or fraudulently destroy any certificate of nomination or petition, or any part thereof, or file, or receive for filing, any certificate of nomination or petition, knowing the same or any part thereof to be falsely made, or suppress any certificate of nomination or petition which has been duly filed, or any part thereof.” In State v. Toland, 123 N.J. Super. 286 (App.