the criminal law digest the criminal law digest
[…] The standard was adopted under the New Jersey Constitution in State v. Novembrino, 105 N.J. 95 (1987). The informant’s “veracity,” “reliability” and “basis of knowledge” are all highly relevant. Gates, 472 U.S. at 230, 103 S.Ct. at 2328. Independent corroboration is necessary to ratify the informant’s veracity and validate the truthfulness of the tip. State v. Smith, 155 N.J. 83, 95 (1998), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1033 (1998); State v. Zutic, 155 N.J. 103 (1998).

INSANITY (See also, INCOMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL, INTOXICATION, PRESUMPTIONS AND INFERENCES, this Digest) N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1 continues this State’s adherence to the M’Naghten test for determining when a defendant should be acquitted by reason of insanity. N.J.S.A. 2C:41 provides: A person is not criminally responsible for conduct if at the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong. This “right and wrong” test excuses a defendant from criminal liability, if at the time the defendant commits the offense, the defendant lacked the capacity to distinguish right from wrong; it also focuses on the defendant’s ability to perceive the wrongfulness of his conduct, and not on the