the criminal law digest the criminal law digest
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:34-1.1a. Examples of conduct which might, under the circumstances be considered adequate evidence of a purpose to engage in prostitution or promoting prostitution include: repeatedly beckoning or stopping pedestrians or motorists in a public place, repeatedly attempting to stop or engage passers-by in conversation or repeatedly stopping or attempting to stop motor vehicles. See N.J.S.A. 34-1.1c(1) - (3). An additional, related statute is N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12, which covers maintaining a house of prostitution. It is entitled “Maintaining a nuisance,” and provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of maintaining a nuisance when he “knowingly conducts or maintains any premises, place or resort as a house of prostitution...” N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12c. A violation of this statute is a fourth degree crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12c.

PUBLIC

DEFENDER