the criminal law digest the criminal law digest
[…] III. TESTIMONY MUST BE TRUTHFUL N.J.S.A. 2A:81-71.2a(2) provides that when a public employee is compelled to testify over a claim of a Fifth Amendment privilege, “such testimony and the evidence derived therefrom shall not be used against such public employee in a subsequent criminal proceeding ...; provided that no such public employee shall be exempt from prosecution or punishment for perjury or false swearing committed while so testifying.” For private persons, N.J.S.A. 2A:81-17.3, in slightly broader terms, bars the use of immunized testimony in future criminal proceedings, except “for any perjury, false swearing or contempt committed in answering, or failing to answer, or in producing, or failing to produce, evidence in accordance with the order.”

claim that was materially inconsistent with the testimony given to support the plea. Id. at 558.

IV. AUTHORITY TO GRANT IMMUNITY N.J.S.A. 2A:81-17.3 and N.J.S.A. 2A:81-17.2a(2) set forth, respectively, the procedures to be used to grant use immunity for private persons and public employees.