the criminal law digest the criminal law digest
[…] abuse. The court noted, in ordering that pre-trial discovery be granted, the exception to the physicianpatient privilege where the condition of the patient is a defense to a legal action. While there could be no absolute assurance that the defendant would put forth evidence at trial charging prior abuse by the victim, the Court held, under the circumstances of this case, that it would be “fundamentally unfair” to withhold defendant’s records from the State until such time as the defense was raised at trial. F. Psychologist - Patient Privilege N.J.R.E. 505, also N.J.S.A. 45:14B-28, provides that “confidential relations and communications between a licensed practicing psychologist and [patient] ... are placed on the same basis as those provided between attorney and client.” As with the attorney-client privilege, the privilege belongs to the patient and any waiver must be made by the patient. State v. L.J.P., 270 N.J. Super. 429, 438 (App. Div. 1994). It is of greater scope and protection than the physician-patient privilege. Id. at 439; see also Kinsella v.