the criminal law digest the criminal law digest
[…] In addition, municipal officers are entitled to pursue and arrest persons throughout the State when the offense is committed in the officer’s presence. See N.J.S.A. 40A:14152.1. Other exceptions to the rule include: motor vehicle violations committed in the police officer’s presence, N.J.S.A. 39:5-25 (see, supra at § III), and a police officer’s making a citizen’s arrest in accordance with the rules governing civilian arrests. State v. Cohen, 139 N.J. Super. 561, 564-65 (App. Div. 1976), aff’d with modification, 73 N.J. 331 (1977). B. Execution of Arrest Warrants N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152 establishes that police officers “shall have the power to serve and execute process issuing out of the courts having local criminal jurisdiction in the municipality....” This statute has been interpreted to allow police officers to execute warrants only in their own municipalities except in cases of fresh pursuit. See, State v. Gadsden, 303 N.J. Super. 491, 503 (App.