the criminal law digest the criminal law digest
[…] Beyer, 871 F.2d 432, 44143 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 812, 110 S.Ct. 57 (1989), the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit ruled that imposing such a burden on a defendant violated federal due-process requirements. The Third Circuit held that such a burden impermissibly imposed a “filter” that relieved the burden of the state to prove every element of the crime. Id. at 443; see also State v.

463

Moore, 122 N.J. 420, 431 (1991); State v. Oglesby, 122 N.J. 522, 528 (1991). Subsequently, the Legislature amended the diminished capacity statute. See N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2. The current statute does not impose a burden of proof; rather evidence of diminished capacity is admissible “whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense.” N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2; see also State v. Delibero, 149 N.J. at 101. Accordingly, New Jersey courts no longer instruct the jury that a defendant asserts an affirmative defense when presenting evidence of diminished capacity. Id.; see also State v.