the criminal law digest the criminal law digest
[…] If the juvenile is not subsequently released by intake personnel at the detention facilities, a detention hearing is scheduled by the following morning, where the court will determine in accordance with statutory criteria whether the juvenile may be retained in detention pending disposition of the case. N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-34; R. 5:21-3; R. 5:21-5. If a juvenile is detained, a probable cause hearing must be conducted, as well as periodic detention review hearings. N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-38; R. 5:213. Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253, 104 S.Ct. 2403 (1984). Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes pretrial detention of an accused juvenile delinquent based on a judicial finding that there is a “serious risk” that the juvenile “may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime.” The United States Supreme Court held that preventive detention under this standard served a legitimate state objective of protecting both the

495