the criminal law digest the criminal law digest
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2; State v. Lazarchick, 314 N.J. Super. 500 (App. Div.) (police officer convicted of simple assault of a teen during a traffic violation warranted removal), certif. denied 157 (1998); State v. Pitman, 201 N.J. Super. 21 (App. Div. 1985) (correction officers who pled guilty to disorderly persons offenses related to moving an inmate warranted removal and bar of future offices); State v. Lore, 197 N.J. Super.

277, 288 (App. Div. 1984) (conviction for crime not required for forfeiture). Generally, N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 is designed to encompass wrongful and unlawful acts or failure to act. State v. Hinds, 143 N.J. at 545-46. The crime of official misconduct regarding a police officer’s failure to act is limited to those circumstances in which “an officer refrains from performing a duty to ‘obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit’.” Id. at 549 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2). Although the specific duties of police officers are not enumerated by statute, their duties are inherent or implicit. State v. Hinds, 143 N.J. at 546. It is a basic tenant of law that police officers should not commit crimes, see State v.