the criminal law digest the criminal law digest
[…] In Markwardt v. New Beginnings, 204 N.J. Super. 522 (App. Div. 1997), the Court held that individuals, corporations, businesses and continuing political

204

committees may not evade the restrictions on the amounts of contributions that may be made, set forth in N.J.S.A. 19:44A-1 to 19:44A-47, the Campaign Contributions and Expenditure Reporting Act, by entering into an agreement to funnel monies to a candidate or candidate’s campaign committee.

ELUDING I. HISTORY When the Code became effective on September 1, 1979, eluding was part of the resisting arrest offense, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2. The offense was elevated from a disorderly persons offense if the perpetrator: (1) “[u]ses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or another,” N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2a; or (2) “[u]ses any other means to create a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the public servant or another.” N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2b. In 1981, the Code was amended to renumber the sections and to create a separate offense for eluding in N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2b. That offense was restricted to the use of motor vehicles and was only a disorderly persons offense.