the criminal law digest the criminal law digest
[…] II Final Report of the New Jersey Criminal Law Revision Commission, “Commentary” (1971) at 267. The harm threatened need not be unlawful with respect to N.J.S.A. 2C:27-3a(2) and (3), where the purpose is to influence a judicial or administrative proceeding or to influence a public servant or party official to violate an official duty. In State v. Scirrotto, 115 N.J. 38 (1989), the Court concluded that a teacher’s threat to disclose unfavorable information about the school unless he was given tenure was a threat of “harm”

The last paragraph of N.J.S.A. 2C:27-3 provides: It is no defense to prosecution under this section that a person whom the actor sought to influence was not qualified to act in the desired way, whether because he had not yet assumed office or lacked jurisdiction, or for any other reason. See discussion in I.C. 1, supra. D. Grading N.J.S.A. 2C:27-3b provides that an offense under this section is a crime of the third degree.