The Health Insurance Exchange, the Medicaid ...
[…] The Exchange, Medicaid, and Determining Eligibility and Enrollment in New Jersey

13

also charged with considering applicants who are eligible based on MAGI “for eligibility on other bases which may be more advantageous to the individual, as appropriate.” 104 With regard to individuals who are potentially eligible for benefits on a basis other than MAGI, the default approach is for the Exchange to perform what the Secretary calls a “‘screen and refer’ function.” 105 Section 155.345 of 45 C.F.R., which is captioned “Coordination with Medicaid, CHIP, the Basic Health Program, and the Pre-existing Condition Insurance Plan”, provides that if an applicant is not eligible for Medicaid based on MAGI, “the Exchange must assess the information provided by the applicant on his or her application to determine whether he or she is potentially eligible for Medicaid based on factors not otherwise considered in this subpart.” 106 If the Exchange determines that an applicant is potentially eligible, or if the individual requests a full determination, 107 “the Exchange must—(1) Transmit all information provided on the application and any information obtained or verified by, [sic] the Exchange to the State Medicaid