The Honorable Curtis M. Loftis, Jr. Treasurer, South Carolina
[…] ‘In the past four or five years it dawned on us that it would be better to find a different



It was also discussed in the September 29, 2010, Budget and Control Board meeting by one of the Investment Commission members that the “NewCo” idea originated as a concept to allow for Investment Commission employees to own a stake in the company and receive higher compensation as a result. The legality of this concept is questionable, however, as Code of Laws of South Carolina 1976 Annotated, as amended, §§ 8-13-760 states, “. . . it is a breach of ethical standards for a public official, public member, or public employee who is participating directly in procurements, . . . to resign and accept employment with a person contracting with the governmental body if the contract falls or would fall under the public official’s, public member’s, or public employee’s responsibilities.” 34

26