the intersection of international trade and international arbitration
[…] it and American parties.102 Regarding the “discretionary” factors, the President may “take into account,” inter alia, the level of economic development of the state,103 the extent to which the state has assured the United States that it will provide access to its market,104 and the extent to which the state protects intellectual property rights.105 The President is authorized to withdraw or suspend the BDC designation of any state if the President determines that “as the result of changed circumstances such country would be barred from designation” as a BDC under the “mandatory” factors.106 Termination of GSP benefits occurs sixty days after the President has notified the recipient state and the U.S. Congress.107

100. 120 Cong. Rec. 39831 (1974). 101. See id. 102. Id. 103. See 19 U.S.C. § 2462(c)(2) (2012) (“In determining whether to designate any country as a beneficiary developing country under this subchapter, the President shall take into account . . . the level of economic development of such country, including its per capita gross national product, the living standards of its inhabitants, and any other economic factors which the President deems appropriate[.]”). 104. See 19 U.S.C. § 2462(c)(4) (2012) (“In determining whether to designate any country as a beneficiary developing country under this subchapter, the President shall take into account . . . the extent to which such country has assured the United States that it will provide equitable and reasonable access to the markets and basic commodity resources of such country and the extent to which such country has assured the United States that it will refrain from engaging in unreasonable export practices[.]”). 105. See 19 U.S.C. § 2462(c)(5) (2012). 106. 19 U.S.C. § 2462(d)(2) (2012).