the intersection of international trade and international arbitration
[…] The total value of U.S. imports from ATPA countries in 2011 was $31.9 billion. See Office of the United States Trade Representative, Sixth Report to the Congress on the Operation of the Andean Trade Preferences Act as Amended 6, June 30, 2012, http:// www.ustr.gov/webfm_send/3488 [hereinafter ATPA Report]. 136. See 19 U.S.C. § 3202(c)(3) (2012) (“The President shall not designate any country a beneficiary country . . . if such country fails to act in good faith in recognizing as binding or in enforcing arbitral awards in favor of United States citizens or a corporation . . . which is 50 percent or more beneficially owned by United States citizens . . . .”); see also Lee M. Caplan, Post-Annulment Options: Possible Recourse by Investor’s Home State, 6(1) TRANSNAT’L DISPUTE MGMT. (2009), at 7-8

528

[Vol. 44

INTERSECTION OF INT’L TRADE AND INT’L ARBITRATION