The SIMPLE TRUTH THE LIES WE TELL
[…] (emphasis added) Section 1441 only authorizes the withholding of income tax from nonresident aliens, “to the extent that any of such items constitutes gross income from sources within the United States”. § 1442 Withholding of Tax on Foreign Corporations (a) General rule.