UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT ... - State of Michigan
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 141.1552(1)(m)(ii).

7 13-53846-swr

Doc 481

Filed 08/19/13

Entered 08/19/13 15:49:02

Page 13 of 27

The continued application of state constitutional law during the Chapter 9 case is also consistent with state sovereignty principles, which are incorporated under 11 U.S.C. § 903 (Chapter 9 “does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality . . . .”). See also New York v.