View PDF - Minnesota Law Review
[…] responsible for giving advice about the purchase of troubled assets from selling such assets,73 and it prohibits those who are responsible for valuing, managing, or disposing of troubled assets from purchasing them.74 The broad provision prohibits certain contractor personnel from having “a personal, business, or financial interest . . . that could adversely affect [her] ability to perform[,] . . . her objectivity or judgment in such performance, or . . . her ability 63. See generally Flannigan, supra note 27, at 311 (discussing the “conflict” component of the fiduciary obligation). 64. See 31 C.F.R. § 31.200 (“This regulation addresses actual and potential conflicts of interest that may arise from contracts and financial agency agreements between private sector entities and the Treasury for services under TARP . . . .”). 65. Id. § 31.211. 66. Id. § 31.212; see also CLARK, supra note 42, at 23–24 (distinguishing between personal and organizational conflicts). 67. Id. § 31.201. The TARP regulation does not impose restrictions directly on contractor personnel.