View PDF - Minnesota Law Review
[…] In its agreements with financial agents, the financial agents must acknowledge that they “owe[] a fiduciary duty of loyalty and fair dealing to the United States” and “agree[] to act at all times in the best interests of the United States.”87 In addition to this explicit statement of their fiduciary duties, the agreements also implement the conflict and avoidance components of the fiduciary duty, requiring the disclosure and mitigation of conflicts of interest88

83. Id. 84. Id. § 31.217(b)(1). The TARP regulation defines “nonpublic information” as “[a]ny information that Treasury provides to a [contractor] . . . or that the [contractor] obtains or develops pursuant to the arrangement . . . until the Treasury determines otherwise in writing, or the information becomes part of the body of public information from a source other than the retained entity.” Id. § 31.217(a). 85. Id. § 31.217(c)(3). 86. See id. § 31.200(b) (addressing contractual conflicts of interest between the private sector and the Treasury). 87. See, e.g., Financial Agency Agreement for Custodian, Accounting, Auction Management and Other Infrastructure Services for a Portfolio