WHY PROSECUTORS ARE PERMITTED TO OFFER WITNESS ...
[…] 158. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (1994) (providing, in part, “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General”); 28 U.S.C. § 547 (1994) (providing, in part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall — (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States”). 159. See, e.g., Armstrong, 517 U.S. at 464 (quoting Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598, 607 (1985); United States v. Goodwin, 457 U.S. 368, 380 n.11 (1982)). 160. See id. 161. See Wayte, 470 U.S. at 607 (citing Goodwin, 457 U.S. at 380 n.11 (1982) and Marshall v.