WHY PROSECUTORS ARE PERMITTED TO OFFER WITNESS ...
[…] 129. See supra Part I. 130. 28 U.S.C.A. § 530B (West Supp. 1999). 131. The Citizens Protection Act of 1998 became effective on April 19, 1999, and the section that deals with subjecting federal prosecutors to state ethics rules is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 530B. The text of the Act is as follows: “An attorney for the government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” Id. 132. See KAN. MODEL R. PROF'L CONDUCT, Rule 3.4(b).