Workers' Compensation - National Academy of Social Insurance
[…] In 2015, we estimate that 2.2 million workers in Texas were not covered by workers’ compensation.

Washington also has an exemption for agricultural workers, but it is limited to some family members of family-owned operations. RCW 51.12.020 – employments excluded include “…Any child under eighteen years of age employed by his or her parents in agricultural activities on the family farm…” Mark Mercier of the Washington Department of Labor and Industries confirmed that the minor family member exemption is a very small part of the agricultural workforce and is not necessarily taken in all instances.