Wrongful Benefit & Arctic Drilling - UC Davis Law Review
[…] However, that title is “voidable,” such that the original owner may void the title before the sale to a good faith purchaser through legal action.62 If the original owner who was defrauded in the transaction fails to protect her interests in time, the bona fide purchaser can then freely hold and alienate the goods.

60 Shyamkrishna Balganesh, Copyright and Good Faith Purchasers, 104 CALIF. L. REV. 269, 277-80 (2016) (discussing historical development of the common law doctrines regarding good faith purchasers); see U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2011) (“A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had power to transfer . . . .”); Grant Gilmore, The Commercial Doctrine of Good Faith Purchase, 63 YALE L.J. 1057, 1058 (1954). 61 Balganesh, supra note 60, at 271; see Alan Schwartz & Robert E. Scott, Rethinking the Laws of Good Faith Purchase, 111 COLUM. L. REV. 1332, 1333-34 (2011) (noting that different jurisdictions outside the United States have different rules on good faith purchasers, complicating the treatment of recovery of stolen goods internationally). 62 U.C.C. § 2-403(1)(a)–(d) (“A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value.”) (listing four types of bad act that result in voidable title).

2017]

Wrongful Benefit & Arctic Drilling

1861

However, there is one bad act — theft — that has been deemed sufficiently pernicious that even a good faith purchase by an innocent purchaser cannot cleanse the taint on the goods.