Wrongful Benefit & Arctic Drilling - UC Davis Law Review
[…] First, the DOI formulates a fiveyear leasing plan; second, the Department conducts a lease sale; third, the lessee must submit various plans to the DOI including regarding oil spill response; and finally, if the DOI approves the plan, and exploration reveals oil or gas, the lessee must submit a “development

232

See supra note 120. See 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3) (noting that the OCS is a “vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public” that should be made available for development, while taking into account environmental concerns). 234 DEP’T OF DEF., NATIONAL ARCTIC STRATEGY 7 (2013); IMPLEMENTATION PLAN FOR THE NATIONAL STRATEGY FOR THE ARCTIC REGION 14 (2014); see also National Security Presidential Directive-66/Homeland